Site Content

Words Awake!

A Celebration of Wake Forest Writers and Writing!

Day II: Sat, March 24

__________________________________________________________________________

WORDS AWAKE! DAY II:   Panels and Readings, Benson CenterSaturday, March 24, 2012

7:30 a.m.– 9:00 a.m.
Registration/Continental Breakfast
(401A Benson)

8:15 a.m.– 9:00 a.m.
Writers Reading I:
  Doug Waller ‘71 
(401B Benson)

9:00 – 9:50 a.m.
Panel Sessions I

“Writing a Dangerous World” (Matt Gallagher ’05, Daveed Gartenstein-Ross ‘98, Shane Harris ’98)
(Pugh Auditorium, 2nd Floor Benson)

“Writing for Children/The Young Adult Mind” (Frances O’Roark Dowell ‘86, Laura Elliott ’79, Donna R Jakob ’75, Jennifer Trafton ‘97)
(407 Benson)

“Writing Poetry” (Eric Ekstrand ‘07, Helen Losse MALS ’00, Robert West ’91)
(409 Benson)

“Writing/Speaking of Faith and Conscience” (Davis Bunn ’74, Greg Griffey MDiv ’11, George Williamson ‘61)
(410 Benson)

9:50a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Exhibits/Break/Book-buying/Book-signing/Refreshments
(4th Floor Benson)

10:15 a.m.– 11:00 a.m.
Writers Reading II:
  Stephen Amidon ‘81
(401B Benson)

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Panel Sessions II

“Writing Sports” (Herb Appenzeller ’48 MA ’51, Steve Duin ‘76 MA ‘79, Joy Goodwin ’95)
(407 Benson)

“Writing for Business” (Mary Boone ’80, Justin Catanoso MALS’93, Mark Hofmann ‘74)
(Pugh Auditorium, 2nd Floor Benson)

“Writing Washington News” (Mike Riley ’81, Shane Harris ’98)
(409 Benson)

“Writing Criticism” (Ben Brantley, Malcolm Jones ‘74)
(410 Benson)

12:00  p.m.– 1:15 p.m.
Lunch on your own
, campus locations 
(Benson Food Court, Shorty’s, Subway, etc.)

1:15 p.m.– 2:00 p.m.
Writers Reading III:
  Penelope Niven MA ’62, Honorary D. Litt ’92
(401B Benson)

2:00  p.m.– 2:50 p.m.
Panel Sessions III

“Writing Biography/Memoir” (Malcolm Jones ’74, Penelope Niven MA ‘62 Honorary D. Litt ’92, Doug Waller ‘71)
(410 Benson)

“Writing Literary Fiction” (Julie Edelson, Cameron Kent ‘79, Clint McCown ’74, MA ‘78, John McNally)
(Pugh Auditorium, 2nd Floor Benson)

“Writing Screenplay” (Carol Barbee ‘81, Paul Bullock ’02, Joy Goodwin ‘95, Temple Northup ’99, Ty West ’79)
(407 Benson)

“Writing for Newspapers, Magazines and the Web” (Helen Anders ’74, Jane Bianchi ‘05, Linda Brinson ‘69)
(409 Benson)

2:50 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Exhibits/Break/Book-buying/Book-signing/Refreshments
(4th Floor Benson)

3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Writers Reading IV:  The Poets:
  Eric Ekstrand ’07, Helen Losse MALS ’00, John York ’77
(401B Benson)

4:00 p.m.– 4:45  p.m.
Panel Sessions IV

“Writing Science & Art” ( Elizabeth Watson ’74, D. Quincy Whitney ‘74, Phoebe Zerwick, Mark Schrope ’93)
(407 Benson)

“Writing Amid Dissolving Media Boundaries” (Mary Martin Niepold ‘65, Jude Stewart ’96, Melissa Venable ‘90)
(409 Benson)

“The Art of Teaching Writing” (Eric Ekstrand ‘07, Gail Segal ’74, Erica Still)
(410 Benson)

“Writing/Editing Careers, NC and US” (Susannah Rosenblatt ’03, Brent Filson ’61, Ladd Flock, Trice Hickman MALS ’98, Ed Southern ‘94)
(Pugh Auditorium, 2nd Floor Benson)

4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Break/Book-buying/Book-signing
(4th Floor Benson)

__________________________________________________________________________

WORDS AWAKE! DAY II:  Hall of Fame Banquet, Benson CenterSaturday, March 24, 2012

5:00 p.m.
Cash Bar
(401 Benson)

6:30 p.m.
Banquet
(by prior registration only). Emcee:  Mike Riley (’81)
(401 Benson)

Hall of Fame Induction.
(401 Benson)

Final Panel:  “The Future of Writing.”
(401 Benson)

Panel discussion and audience Q/A with Stephen Amidon ’81, Clint McCown ’74, and Jude Stewart ’96.
(401 Benson)

The evening concludes with hip hop artist Blake Brandes (’06), and a poetry slam (students, alums).
Downstairs at Shorty’s.

__________________________________________________________________________