Site Content

Words Awake!

A Celebration of Wake Forest Writers and Writing!

Full Schedule

__________________________________________________________________________

WORDS AWAKE! unofficially began in early March 2012, with exhibitions of Wake Forest University writers and Hall of Fame inductees at the ZSR Library, College Book Store, and other public spaces.

__________________________________________________________________________

WORDS AWAKE!  DAY I:   Public School Workshops, Friday, March 23, 2012

8:00 a.m.– 3:00 p.m.
Teams of alumni/ae, current writing faculty and staff, and WFU students will lead workshops, read works, and/or speak to students at 9 area public elementary, middle, and high schools.  See the list of activities here!

__________________________________________________________________________

WORDS AWAKE!  DAY I:  Gathering, Welcome, Party:  Friday evening, March 23, 2012

3:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Exhibitors move-in, Benson Center.

6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
Wine and Cheese reception, Byrum Welcome Center.

7:30 p.m.
Opening Program, Byrum Welcome Center, Maria Henson (‘82), Emcee. 

Tom Hayes (’79) will present his documentary on his father, Esquire editor Harold Hayes (’48).

Ed Wilson (’43) will speak of Wake Forest writers of the past.  

The evening concludes with dessert, coffee, cash bar, and songwriter Doug Davis (’89, MA ’99). 

__________________________________________________________________________

WORDS AWAKE! DAY II:   Panels and Readings, Benson CenterSaturday, March 24, 2012

7:30 a.m.– 9:00 a.m.
Registration/Continental Breakfast
(401A Benson)

8:15 a.m.– 9:00 a.m.
Writers Reading I:  Doug Waller ‘71  
(401B Benson)

9:00 – 9:50 a.m.
Panel Sessions I

“Writing a Dangerous World” (Matt Gallagher ’05, Daveed Gartenstein-Ross ‘98, Shane Harris ’98)
 (Pugh Auditorium, 2nd Floor Benson)

“Writing for Children/The Young Adult Mind” (Frances O’Roark Dowell ‘86, Laura Elliott ’79, Donna R Jakob ’75, Jennifer Trafton ‘97)
(407 Benson)

“Writing Poetry” (Eric Ekstrand ‘07, Helen Losse MALS ’00, Robert West ’91)
(409 Benson)

“Writing/Speaking of Faith and Conscience” (Davis Bunn ’74, Greg Griffey MDiv ’11, George Williamson ‘61)
(410 Benson)

9:50a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Exhibits/Break/Book-buying/Book-signing/Refreshments
(4th Floor Benson)

10:15 a.m.– 11:00 a.m.
Writers Reading II:  Stephen Amidon ‘81
(401B Benson)

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Panel Sessions II

“Writing Sports” (Herb Appenzeller  ’48 MA ’51, Steve Duin ‘76 MA ‘79, Joy Goodwin ’95)
(407 Benson)

“Writing for Business”(Mary Boone ’80, Justin Catanoso MALS’93, Mark Hofmann ‘74)
(Pugh Auditorium, 2nd Floor Benson)

“Writing Washington News” (Mike Riley ’81)
(409 Benson)

“Writing Criticism” (Ben Brantley, Malcolm Jones ‘74)
(410 Benson)

12:00  p.m.– 1:15 p.m.
Lunch on your own, on campus
(Benson Food Court, Shorty’s, Subway, etc.)

1:15 p.m.– 2:00 p.m.
Writers Reading III:  Penelope Niven MA ’62
(401B Benson)

2:00  p.m.– 2:50 p.m.
Panel Sessions III

“Writing Biography/Memoir” (Malcolm Jones ’74, Penelope Niven MA ‘62, Doug Waller ‘71)
(410 Benson)

“Writing Literary Fiction” (Julie Edelson, Cameron Kent ‘79, Clint McCown ’74, MA ‘78, John McNally)
(Pugh Auditorium, 2nd Floor Benson)

“Writing Screenplay”(Carol Barbee‘81, Paul Bullock ’02, Joy Goodwin‘95, Temple Northup ’99, Ty West, ’79))
(407 Benson)

“Writing for Newspapers, Magazines and the Web” (Helen Anders ’74, Jane Bianchi ‘05, Linda Brinson ‘69)
(409 Benson)

2:50 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Exhibits/Break/Book-buying/Book-signing/Refreshments
(4th Floor Benson)

3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Writers Reading IV:  The Poets:  Eric Ekstrand ’07, Helen Losse  MALS ’00, John York ’77
(401B Benson)

4:00 p.m.– 4:45  p.m.
Panel Sessions IV

“Writing Science & Art” ( Elizabeth Watson ’74, D. Quincy Whitney ‘74, Phoebe Zerwick, Mark Schrope ’93)
(407 Benson)

“Writing Amid Dissolving Media Boundaries” (Mary Martin Niepold ‘65, Jude Stewart ’96, Melissa Venable ‘90)
(409 Benson)

“The Art of Teaching Writing” (Eric Ekstrand ‘07, Gail Segal ’74, Erica Still)
(410 Benson)

“Writing/Editing Careers, NC and US” (Susannah Rosenblatt ’03, Brent Filson ’61, Ladd Flock, Trice Hickman MALS ’98, Ed Southern ‘94)
(Pugh Auditorium, 2nd Floor Benson)

4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Break/Book-buying/Book-signing
(4th Floor Benson)

__________________________________________________________________________

WORDS AWAKE! DAY II:  Hall of Fame Banquet, Benson CenterSaturday, March 24, 2012

5:00 p.m.
Cash Bar
(401 Benson)

6:30 p.m.
Banquet (by prior registration only). Emcee:  Mike Riley (’81)
(401 Benson)

Hall of Fame Induction.
(401 Benson)

Final Panel:  “The Future of Writing.”
(401 Benson)

Panel discussion and audience Q/A with Stephen Amidon ’81, Clint McCown ’74, and Jude Stewart ’96.
(401 Benson)

The evening concludes with hip hop artist Blake Brandes (’06), and a poetry slam (students, alums).
Downstairs at Shorty’s.

__________________________________________________________________________

WORDS AWAKE!  DAY III:  Pastry Slam, Benson CenterSunday, March 25, 2012

8:30 a.m.– 11:00 a.m.
Continental Breakfast, Meet & Greet, Reunions, Networking, Fare-Thee-Wells.

 All formal programs Friday evening, Saturday, and Saturday evening recorded for broadcast, archive, and educational resource.

__________________________________________________________________________